Finalists for the inaugural Children & Young People Awards announced

The search to find the overall national winners of the inaugural Children & Young People Awards is almost complete. Shortlisted finalists have been invited to attend virtual judging days bringing together the crème de la crème of the frontline social care workforce for children, young people and families.

The Children & Young People Awards, organised by Care Talk magazine and in association with Hays recruitment, are a celebration of excellence in frontline care and support for children, young people and families.  The awards aim to highlight innovation and best practice in this area and pay tribute to those individuals or organisations who excel in quality care and support. 

Finalists represent all areas of care and support in children, young people and family services, whether it be care homes, local authorities, fostering and adoption services or the voluntary sectors. From frontline staff such as key workers and care managers to people who have made an impact in other ways through child protection, supporting care leavers and young carers. One thing they all have in common is that they epitomise the unsung heroes of communities.  Without such people quality, person centred care and support for children, young people and families would fail.

The finalists will be announced at a Covid safe, glittering awards ceremony, hosted by Steve Walls,  on 24th October at Birmingham’s International Convention Centre. 

The Finalists are:

The Biggest Impact & Wellbeing Award

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Green

Care 4 Children

 

 

 

 

 

York Children's Rights and Advocacy Service

City of York Council

 

 

 

 

 

The AXIS Project

The AXIS Project

 

 

 

 

 

Natalie Waterhouse

New Horizons NW Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Jeffs

Alternative Approach

 

 

 

 

 

Nadia El-Derini 

Foster Care Associates Yorkshire & Lincolnshire 

 

 

 

 

 

Secondary School Drop-In Service

Young Carers Milton Keynes

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Whitaker

Dove Adolescent Services 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Gooch & Chloe Lovell

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

The Registered Manager Award 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter Grimes 

Brinscall Care 

 

 

 

 

 

Nia Jones

New Horizons (NW) Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Maltby

Homes2Inspire

 

 

 

 

 

Penny Rafferty

Sandcastle Care Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Jenna Sommerville

Nestlings Care LTD

 

 

 

 

 

Natalie Williams 

Nurture Childcare 

 

 

 

 

 

Glynis Spriddell

Right-Trak 

 

 

 

 

 

Debbie Bavister

White Orchid Care

 

 

 

 

 

The Registered Manager and Education Award

 

 

 

 

 

Donna Francis

Footsteps to Futures Ltd 

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Hemmings

Oracle Care and Education Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Kirkbride

Acorn Care and Education

 

 

 

 

 

Barbara Layton

Flourish Gloucestershire Limited

 

 

 

 

 

Chloe Bryne

ROC Northwest

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Shelton

Kedleston Group

 

 

 

 

 

The Care Team Award (Care Homes)

 

 

 

 

 

Douglas House

New Horizons (NW) Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Orchard house team

Pathways care group

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Harrison - Edgecote House

Homes2Inspire

 

 

 

 

 

White Orchid Care

White Orchid Care

 

 

 

 

 

The Birches Childrens Home

Witherslack Group

 

 

 

 

 

Fountain House Team

Five Rivers Child Care Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Chloe Byrne

ROC Northwest

 

 

 

 

 

Lancaster Road Dream Team

Hopscotch Care Limited

 

 

 

 

 

Stonycroft Team

Witherslack Group

 

 

 

 

 

The Children and Families Social Worker Award

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Knight

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Emma Cox

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Vicky Taylor

Wakefield Council

 

 

 

 

 

Jade Fennessy

Wakefield Council

 

 

 

 

 

The Children with Disabilities Award

 

 

 

 

 

Janet Deane

Coop Academy Southfield

 

 

 

 

 

Sally-Ann Cliffe

Nottingham City Council

 

 

 

 

 

LVS Hassocks

LVS Hassocks

 

 

 

 

 

The Children's Champion Award

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Green

Care 4 Children

 

 

 

 

 

Anil Kumar reddy Kunchala

SolutionsPT

 

 

 

 

 

Abdul Siddiqi

Derby City Council

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Roskell

Grahams Consultnts

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Morgan and Andy Smith

Fostering UK Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Kate Farrar

Wiltshire Council 

 

 

 

 

 

The Care Team Award (Community Services)

 

 

 

 

 

Villa Farm Staff Team

Outcomes First

 

 

 

 

 

Thunderbolt Mobile Team

Care Afloat Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

The Dingles Team

Calcot Services for Children

 

 

 

 

 

Hardwick House Team (Robyn, Toni, Lisa, Marie, Natasha)

Keswick Care

 

 

 

 

 

Team Holly Corner

Blue Elephant Childcare Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Windows for Children

Windows for Children

 

 

 

 

 

Inspire Scotland

Inspire Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

The Employer Award (Independent)

 

 

 

 

 

Geraldine McDermott & Mark McDermott

Capstone Foster Care

 

 

 

 

 

Melanie McGawley

Proactive Care 

 

 

 

 

 

Hexagon Care Services

Hexagon Care Services

 

 

 

 

 

Inspire Scotland

Inspire Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Twinamr

Brinscall Care 

 

 

 

 

 

Sharon Tott

Steps 4 Life

 

 

 

 

 

Harvinder and Sukhbir Singh

Calcot Services for Children

 

 

 

 

 

Dianne Lodge and Barbara Whittaker

Dove Adolescent Services Ltd 

 

 

 

 

 

Rukiya Desai

Witherslack Group

 

 

 

 

 

John Parker & Paul Cook

Homes2Inspire

 

 

 

 

 

Neville Rodgers

ForeverCare

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Burley

Blue Elephant Childcare Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

The Employer Award (Not for Profit)

 

 

 

 

 

Gordon Quince

ID Residential ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Whitley 

Buckinghamshire children's services 

 

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Werner

Carers Hub 

 

 

 

 

 

Bella Broni-Phillips

Dudley Local Authority

 

 

 

 

 

The Foster Carer Award

 

 

 

 

 

Azhar and Lubna Ali

Care 4 Children

 

 

 

 

 

Aminah Rashid and Tauseef Ahmed

National Fostering Group

 

 

 

 

 

Janet and Robert Taylor

Calderdale council

 

 

 

 

 

Sandra and Tim Thorne

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Issha and Matt Barr

Children Always First

 

 

 

 

 

Foster Carers

Bromsgrove

 

 

 

 

 

Paul and Kelly Lacey

Hope Fostering Services 

 

 

 

 

 

Nailesh Patel

ISP Fostering

 

 

 

 

 

The Fostering & Adoption Award

 

 

 

 

 

Foster Care Associates North East 

Foster Care Associates

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Curless

Wigan Council

 

 

 

 

 

The Frontline Leader Award

 

 

 

 

 

Kirsty Orton

Outcomes First Group

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Brown

Pebbles Care

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Roberts 

Netheredge Care Ltd 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Redhead

Hopscotch Care Limited

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Field

The Spring Children's and Transitional care

 

 

 

 

 

Stacey Watson

Foster Care Associates (North East)

 

 

 

 

 

Scott Usher

Hopscotch Care Ltd.

 

 

 

 

 

The Leaving Care Award

 

 

 

 

 

Darren Lewitt 

Volunteering Matters

 

 

 

 

 

Carin Laird & Jason Owens

Barnardo's

 

 

 

 

 

David** 

Wings School Cumbria 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Coyle

Barnardos - Lincolnshire Leaving Care Service

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Stewart 

Central Bedfordshire Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Lijeh Perez

Perez Consulting Limited

 

 

 

 

 

Leah Edwards

Wigan Council

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Doolin

Inspire Scotland

 

 

 

 

 

The Newcomer Award

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Wright

Central Bedfordshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Lisa Cain

Care4Children - The Fostering Team

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Powell

Sea Sanctuary

 

 

 

 

 

Aisling Knight

London Borough of Hillingdon Children Social Care

 

 

 

 

 

Robyn sharpin

Keswick Care

 

 

 

 

 

Alison Chorlton

Sandcastle Care

 

 

 

 

 

Angela Hunt + Alison Kindred Byrne

To The Moon and Back Foster Care

 

 

 

 

 

The Outstanding Contribution Award

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa Iqbal 

Care 4 Children

 

 

 

 

 

Tyldesley School Team 

The Cambian Group

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Redgwell

Calcot Services for Children

 

 

 

 

 

Keith Burley

Blue Elephant Childcare Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Lynne Lynch 

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaliya Rose Duxbury

Sandcastle Care

 

 

 

 

 

Pier Pritchard

Wiltshire Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Louise Hurst

Children's  Services Rochdale Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheryl Broadhurst

Cheshire West & Chester Council

 

 

 

 

 

The Partnership Working Award

 

 

 

 

 

Early Help North and South, Central Bedfordshire

Central Bedfordshire

 

 

 

 

 

Donna Francis 

Footsteps to Futures Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

Dudley Virtual Alliance 

Dudley MBC

 

 

 

 

 

Adolescent Intervention & Prevention Team

Children's Services

 

 

 

 

 

Barnsley YJS

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council 

 

 

 

 

 

The Protection of Children Award

 

 

 

 

 

Klaire Taylor

White Orchid Care LTD

 

 

 

 

 

Child in Need Team Widnes

Halton Borough Council

 

 

 

 

 

Noel Beaumont 

Buckinghamshire County Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Kelly Hogan

Wiltshire Council

 

 

 

 

 

Support and Safeguarding Team South 

Wiltshire Council 

 

 

 

 

 

Arronbeth Children's Services in partnership with Aspire Psychological Services  

Arronbeth Ltd

 

 

 

 

 

The Support Worker Award

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Green

Care 4 Children

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Hayes

Brinscall Care

 

 

 

 

 

Mollie Mcilroy

Sea Sanctuary

 

 

 

 

 

Bethany Blackham

Cambian Group

 

 

 

 

 

Tanya Rowe

Corbyn Road